Rainforest Plants – Mango

Posted on Feb 20 2021 - 10:34pm by Dedenkotch

Family: Anacardiaceae

Gender: Mangifera

Species: indicates

Common names: Mango, an lo kuo, anbah, manga agaci, manga, mangot fil, mangot, manguier, mamuang, aangga, merpelam, pelem

General description: Mango is known worldwide as the apple (or peach) of the tropics. Both the tree and its fruit are labeled mango. It is native to Burma and eastern India, and is one of the most consumed fruits in tropical countries around the world. The tree is cultivated for its yellow / red fruit whose skin is slightly thicker than that of a peach. The mango is egg-shaped, although two to three times the size of an egg.

Location: Mango is a tropical tree that requires temperatures above freezing. The mango tree is now widely cultivated as a fruit tree in warm tropical and subtropical regions throughout the Indian subcontinent, the three Americas, the Caribbean, central and southern Africa, Australia, and Southeast Asia.

Applications: The fruit of a ripe mango is very sweet, with a distinct flavor. The various cultures in which mango is grown In India, ripe mango is often cut into thin layers, dried, and folded into a typical fruit stick that has a chewy consistency. In Mexico, mangoes are flavored with chili powder and salt. In Indonesia, street vendors sell green mangoes flavored with sugar, salt, and chili.

Mango contains many vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, as well as enzymes that support digestion and intestinal health, all of which make this fruit an excellent source of nutrition. Every part of the mango is beneficial; It has been used in traditional folk and tribal medicine in one form or another for centuries.

The best way to eat a plump, ripe mango is straight from the tree. A good mango is a natural wonder. This fruit offers a bright orange pulp full of delicious tropical flavors, completed with a tangy finish. Mango is the ‘queen of tropical fruits’ and is enjoyed all over the world.

Disclaimer: The statements in this document have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Any reference to medicinal use is not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.

About the Author

Leave A Response